NEWCASTLE FAMILY HISTORY SOCIETY INC
New South Wales, Australia
NFHS main page  NFHS Publications  Catalogue & Library Acquisitions
NMH Indexes  Projects
Cemetery Holdings  Convict Resources   

Members  Research  Interests

Our members have interests all over the world, and have been successful in researching some lines back many generations.
If you do find an interest in common and write to the member, please mention you found their interest here.
 

Important Note:     Change xx within email address to @

Clicking on the member email, where available, should open in a new window, ready to compose your message. In the "To" box at the top the email will show. Highlight the xx part, and change it to @   [shift key + @]



Where a member does not have an email address you can email nfhsinc@gmail.com
with details of your interest & snail address, and we will arrange to have it passed on to the member,  or write to:
The Secretary
NFHS Inc
PO Box 233
LAMBTON  NSW  2299
AUSTRALIA
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

NAME PLACE TIME MEMBER NAME No
ABBOTT Andrew Port Macquarie district NSW AUS 1841-1888 Susan Wood 708
ABBOTT John Bandon Grove & Wingham NSW AUS 1841-1915 Susan Wood 708
ABELL Family DBY ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1800+ Jane Ison 801
AHERN Maria

Patrick Cummins 1001
ANDREW(S) Ann MLN SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1838+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
ANDREW(S) John MLN SCT; Sydney NSW AUS 1804+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
ANSELL John Inverell NSW AUS 1850+ Wendy Kearney 506
ANSELL John Inverell NSW AUS 1865+ Wendy Kearney 506
ARNOLD Lawrence & Bridget Stroud NSW AUS 1840 Virginia Willis 562
ARNOTT ANS SCT 1700-1850 Ross Young 628
ASTON William & Lucy Woolloomooloo NSW AUS; SRY ENG c1864 Marjorie Lennox 172
ATCHESON Elizabeth CAV IRL; Wallsend NSW AUS 1806+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
ATTWOOD Stanley Newcastle NSW AUS 1894+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
AUBIN Robert & Henry Minmi NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
AVERY John Abel LND ENG pre 1820 Marion Keast-Jones 619
BAILEY William STS ENG; St Albans NSW AUS 1756 Ron Goodhew 625
BAIN Frances LND ENG 1870-1912 Ross Young 628
BAINBRIDGE Mary Durham DUR ENG 1822-1869 Norman Harland 589
BAKER George SRY ENG 1790-1820 Roger Cox 718
BAKER James HAM ENG pre 1854 Marion Keast-Jones 619
BALDWIN Margaret Melbourne VIC AUS 1851 Patricia March 421
BALKS John Thomas ENG; Lambton NSW AUS 1830s+ Robin Gordon 397
BANNISTER William Henry Islington LND ENG 1840+ Roland Bannister 832
BARNARD John Mittagong NSW AUS 1888+ Fay Shepherd 726
BARRETT Richard Shipton OXF ENG 1825- Norman Harland 589
BARRINGTON Jane Tas AUS 1830+ Susan O'Brien 364
BEARBY Family Newcastle NSW AUS 1866+ Phillipa Morris 768
BEARY/BERRY Ellen Waratah NSW AUS 1864 Virginia Willis 562
BILLSON Charlotte LEI ENG; Sydney NSW AUS 1785+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
BINKEN Lucy Sarah Paterson NSW AUS 1841+ Jan Hurst 820
BLAIR Peter Alexander Tulliallan FIF SCT 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
BLAKEY Charlestown NSW AUS 1890 Ross Young 628
BLAKEY DUR ENG 1650-1920 Ross Young 628
BLANCHARD Walter & Sarah Windsor NSW AUS 1833+ Marjorie Lennox 172
BLICK John William Penn Pokolbin NSW AUS 1838+ Joyce Little 289
BLOW John Wollongong NSW AUS 1838+ Helene Shepherd 598
BLOWES Daniel James (Mary's father) Carcoar 1840+ Ernest Brook 1009
BLOWES Mary Elizabeth Blayney 1888+ Ernest Brook 1009
BLUNT George Brighton SSX ENG Muswellbrook NSW AUS 1835+ Patricia Helion 975
BOUNDY John CON ENG; Lambton NSW AUS 1838+ Robin Gordon 397
BOWDEN Thomas Stroud NSW AUS 1838+ Helene Shepherd 598
BOWER George Lambton NSW AUS 1869+ Lynette Russo 782
BREARLEY John Liverpool ENG 1758+ Ian Bowery 959
BRIDGES Edmund Newcastle NSW AUS 1860+ Marilyn Bridges 375
BROOKS Frederick Johnson Camberwell LND ENG 1852 Christopher Brooks 752
BROUGHTON Hannah Greenwich MDX ENG 1826 Ron Goodhew 625
BROWN Abraham Tamworth/Narrabri NSW AUS 1886+ Wendy Kearney 506
BROWN Agnes (n. LAING) Wallsend / Kurri Kurri / Clifton NSW AUS 1869 Lynette Russo 782
BROWN Albert Robert Leslie Maryville NSW AUS 1896-1952 Wendy Kearney 506
BROWN Alexander Newcastle / Sydney NSW AUS 1840-1883 Ross Young 628
BROWN Edward Hobart Tas AUS 1836+ Susan O'Brien 364
BROWN George Jnr Stanford Merthyr NSW AUS 1890+ Lynette Russo 782
BROWN George Jnr Jnr Stanford Merthyr NSW AUS 1919+ Lynette Russo 782
BROWN George Snr Kurri Kurri NSW AUS 1868+ Lynette Russo 782
BROWN John Singleton / Inverell NSW AUS 1840+ Wendy Kearney 506
BROWN John South Wales WLS 1880+ Fay Shepherd 726
BROWN Joy Melinda Stanford Merthyr NSW AUS 1940+ Lynette Russo 782
BROWN Robert Maitland NSW AUS 1840+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
BROWN Thomas Henry Parramatta NSW AUS 1860 Monica Clark 305
BROWN Thomas J Marrickville NSW AUS 1890+ Colin Fraser 1008
BUCKTON George Blue Gum Flat NSW AUS 1835+ Helene Shepherd 598
BULL Anthony Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
BURDON Wallsend NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
BURGOYNE Elizabeth Clehonger HEF ENG 1835 Graham Short 565
BURKE John IRL 1797+ Ian Bowery 959
BURNET Andrew Lewis Wickham NSW AUS 1907 Marjorie Lennox 172
BURNITT Airmyn Goole YKS ENG Pre 1900 John Burnitt 649
BURNITT (BONNETT BURNETT) John Pit Town Newcastle NSW AUS post 1836 John Burnitt 649
BURNS George Newcastle NSW AUS 1851+ Roland Bannister 832
BURNS Robert & Susan Sydney NSW AUS 1941 Monica Clark 305
BURNSIDE DUR ENG 1750 Ross Young 628
BURTON William Blean KEN ENG; Dungog NSW AUS 1829+ Karleene Kvist 672
BUTLER John Carlow IRL 1780+ Ian Bowery 959
BUXTON Ethel Jane Wallsend NSW AUS 1890-1971 Peter Poole 759
BUXTON John Wallsend NSW AUS 1844-1912 Peter Poole 759
BUXTON John WLS; Wallsend NSW AUS 1843+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
BUXTON John William Newcastle area NSW AUS 1880-1956 Peter Poole 759
BYRNE Bryan IRL 1762+ Ian Bowery 959
BYRNE Hugh Wicklow IRL Campbelltown AIRDS 1806+ Patricia Helion 975
BYRNES Charles William & Annie Sydney NSW AUS 1900+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
BYRNES Michael & Frances Broulee NSW AUS 1860+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
CAIRNS Robert NBL ENG abt 1835 Thomas Davies 682
CALMAN William & Agnes Raymond Terrace NSW AUS 1849 Virginia Willis 562
CAMERON Christina Fort William/Glasgow LKS SCT c1837 Norma Tonks 249
CAMPBELL Kenneth Cupar FIF SCT c1870s Christine Ryan 889
CAMPBELL Marjorie Cupar FIF SCT c1873 Christine Ryan 889
CAMROUX John Sydney NSW AUS 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
CARBERRY Nicholas Tyrone IRL; Gundagai NSW AUS 1800+ Patricia Helion 975
CARDELL William IRL 1765+ Ian Bowery 959
CARNELLY/CARNELLI William Sheffield ENG 1900+- Nola Evison 818
CARPENTER Ralph & Bridget (n. RYAN) Goulburn NSW AUS 1850s Sharon Nunn 524
CARROLL John & Eleanor (n. McDEVITT) IRL; Geelong VIC AUS 1861 Ron Goodhew 625
CARTER John Toronto ON CAN 1853 Christopher Brooks 752
CHAFF Henry Stoke Dameal DEV ENG 1821 Jan Richards 792
CHAMBERS Eleanor Barron DUR ENG 1894-1960 Ross Young 628
CHAMBERS William John DUR ENG 1921-1943 Ross Young 628
CHARLESWORTH Drucilla b. 1896 All AUS 1913-c1930 Christine Ryan 889
CHARLESWORTH Joseph Wattamondara & Cowra NSW AUS c1908-1928 Christine Ryan 889
CHEESEMAN Eliza Jane Newcastle NSW AUS 1863-1944 Brian McBeath 719
CHESTERFIELD LIN ENG; VIC AUS 1750+ Myra Keay 23
CHICK Esther Emma Sydney NSW AUS 1836-1928 Jan Hurst 820
CLACK Henry Herbert Newcastle NSW AUS late 19th early 20th Judy Clack 721
CLARK/CLARKSON Isabella Holborn MDX ENG c1789 Marjorie Lennox 172
CLARKE James H Maitland area NSW AUS 1861+ Pam Wellham 189
CLARKE John & Mary Buttai NSW AUS 1865+ Pam Wellham 189
CLARKE Mary See WILSON James & Mary 1865+ Pam Wellham 189
CLARKE William & Mary Prospect NSW AUS 1818 Monica Clark 305
CLUFF Jean Tambo Qld AUS 1930+ Alison Morris 96
COCKING John St Johns NFD CAN c1819 Graham Short 565
COLBRAN William Rotherfield SSX ENG
Julie Tollard 336
COLLINS Denis Sydney NSW AUS 1832+ Susan O'Brien 364
COMMON Patience St Austell CON ENG c1832 Graham Short 565
CONQUEST George Thomas John Kearsley NSW AUS 1924 Sharon Regan 1054
CONVERY Francis Wallsend NSW AUS 1860+ Lynette Russo 782
COOK Henrich QLD AUS c1882-1885 Christine Ryan 889
COOK Henrich New England Region NSW AUS c1885-1892 Christine Ryan 889
COOK Henrich Mittagong or Murrumburrah NSW AUS c1892-1899 Christine Ryan 889
COOK Henrich Wellington NSW AUS c1899-1901 Christine Ryan 889
COOK John Gordon NSW AUS 1846+ Ken Durham 640
COOK Thomas Clarkson Macksville NSW AUS 1871+ Ken Durham 640
COOLEY Kate Tipperary TIP IRL 1880- Patricia March 421
COOPER Charles & Elizabeth Ann Uralla NSW AUS 1850+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
COOPER Thomas Maitland NSW AUS 1837+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
CORDNER DUR ENG 1600 Ross Young 628
COULTER John ENG; Sydney NSW AUS 1826-1882 Brian McBeath 719
COWAN Charles Newton Sydney / Wallsend NSW AUS 1900-1950 Marie Hughes 604
COWAN Richard Sydney NSW AUS 1840-1877 Marie Hughes 604
COWE Helen St Abbs SCT 1858-1921 Brian McBeath 719
COX Dundee ANS SCT 1700+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
COX John Newcastle / Durham ENG 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
COX John Shenely BKM ENG 1790-1820 Roger Cox 718
CRAMP Sussex ENG; Minmi/Tamworth NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
CRAPP John & Mary Ann Uralla NSW AUS 1840+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
CROOK David Owen Monks Risborough BKM ENG 1800+ Fay Shepherd 726
CUMMINS Joseph Rockhampton; Caboolture; Brisbane QLD AUS
Patrick Cummins 1001
DAILEY/DALEY/DALY Bernard IRL 1807 Marion Keast-Jones 619
DALEY (WILBOW/WILSON) Margaret Singleton; Maclean NSW AUS 1839+ David Whitton 820
DALY/DALEY John Singleton NSW AUS 1839+ David Whitton 822
DALYELL James Rigg ENG / SCT 1812+ Mike Wiseman 968
DARGON Alice USA; TIP IRL; NZ 1860-1920 Myra Keay 23
DAVIES/DAVIS Thomas ENG abt 1830 Thomas Davies 682
DAVIS David Wollombi NSW AUS 1830+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
DAVIS John & Mary (n.BROWN) Hobart Town TAS AUS 1815+ Jane Ison 801
DAVIS/DAVIES Elijah STS ENG abt 1860 Thomas Davies 682
DAY William IRL 1780+ Ian Bowery 959
DEAR Emma HRT ENG 1870 Ross Young 628
DeFLON Lucy (n. DRAPER) Maitland / Clifton / Swansea NSW AUS 1861 Lynette Russo 782
DELL John Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
DELVES John Jones Island Taree NSW AUS 1842 Sharon Regan 1054
DEWHURST Elizabeth Beckley SSX ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1821+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
DEWHURST James SSX ENG; Sydney NSW AUS 1797+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
DICK William & Elizabeth Hamilton NSW AUS 1886 Virginia Willis 562
DOAK John Mayport CUL ENG c1790 Graham Short 565
DOBBS LEX IRL; NZ 1770+ Myra Keay 23
DOEG James Canterbury KEN ENG 1820+ Norma Tonks 249
DONNELLY William Ballybrittas Queens Co IRL 1818 Marion Keast-Jones 619
DOYLE Edward Roscommon ROS IRL 1800 Marion Keast-Jones 619
DOYLE Thomas Maitland / Uralla NSW AUS 1843 Kathy Greeshaw 638
DRAPER Elizabeth (n. SMEDLEY) Alfreton DBY ENG; Maitland NSW AUS 1836 Lynette Russo 782
DRAPER Frederick Holborn LND ENG; Maitland Clifton NSW AUS 1823 Lynette Russo 782
DRAPER George Windsor NSW AUS 1830+ Bill Munns 279
DRAPER John Hammond Tamworth NSW AUS c1854-1941 Robyn Jeffriess 585
DRAPER Mary Jane (n. HINCKS) Lambton / Clifton NSW AUS 1860 Lynette Russo 782
DRAPER Walter Kurri Kurri / Weston NSW AUS 1920+ Lynette Russo 782
DREHER Rosine Notzingen; Wurttemberg GER 1829 Nola Passlow 266
DRISCOLL Patrick Joseph Albury / Newcastle NSW AUS 1870-1955 Marie Hughes 604
DROGE Maria Wedel SHO GER c1869-c1920 Christine Ryan 889
DRUHAN Robert Walter Bellingen NSW AUS 1880+ Joyce Little 289
DUCE / DUCEY Patrick IRL 1780+ Ian Bowery 959
DUGGAN John Waratah NSW AUS 1856 Virginia Willis 562
DUNNING Louis & Sarah Waverley NSW AUS 1870 Monica Clark 305
DURHAM GLS ENG 1600+ Ken Durham 640
DURHAM Thomas Glendon NSW AUS 1829+ Ken Durham 640
DUSSELDORF Esther Christina Rotherhithe; London SSX ENG 1860 Nola Passlow 266
DWYER Cornelius / Connor Toon LIM IRL 1760+ Ian Bowery 959
EBBECK(E) Frederick William Nassau Prussia (Germany); Clarence Town NSW 1824+ Karleene Kvist 672
ELLIOTT Eliza Paddington LND ENG 1840+ Roland Bannister 832
ELLIOTT Henry Isher Wantage BRK ENG 1814+ Roland Bannister 832
ELLIOTT William Isher Paddington LND ENG; Inverell NSW AUS 1837+ Roland Bannister 832
ELLIS (LESTER) Benjamin William Hobart TAS; Sydney NSW; Newcastle NSW AUS 1884-c1900 Debra Ellis 580
ELLIS Charles James Richmond TAS NSW AUS 1800+ Debra Ellis 580
ELLIS Charles James Richmond & Hobart TAS; Sydney NSW AUS 1854-1919 Debra Ellis 580
ELLIS William Hawkesbury River NSW AUS 1856+ Alison Morris 96
ENGLEMANN Martin Neudorf GER; Cooma NSW AUS 1839+ Patricia Helion 975
ERSKINE FIF SCT 1830s David Collyer 532
ESTELL Joseph NSW AUS 1875+ Helene Shepherd 598
EVANS Elias Swansea GLA WLS 1849 Jan Richards 792
EVANS Harriet E Parramatta NSW AUS 1839+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
EVERINGHAM Drucilla b. 1896 All AUS 1913-c1930 Christine Ryan 889
EVETTS John Newcastle NSW AUS 1820- Norma Tonks 249
EVISON Elizabeth Sheffield ENG 1900+- Nola Evison 818
EVISON Eva Sheffield ENG 1890+- Nola Evison 818
EVISON Winnie Sheffield ENG 1920+- Nola Evison 818
EWING John & Robert Lochwinnoch RFW SCT; East Maitland NSW 1828+ Robin Gordon 397
EYRE Henry Lanivet CON ENG 1829-1874 Susan Wood 708
EZZY ENG; Windsor NSW AUS 1792+ Robin Gordon 397
FALL Albert Edward & Martha Matilda Melbourne VIC AUS 1890+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
FENTON Henry Apethorpe NTH ENG c1780 Graham Short 565
FENWICK Coalfields Newcastle ENG 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
FERGUSON Alexander & Martha Matilda Kyneton VIC AUS 1850+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
FIELD James ENG 1770+ Ian Bowery 959
FINCH Francis & Mary Parramatta NSW AUS 1841 Monica Clark 305
FIRTH William Balfour Newcastle / Sydney NSW AUS 1855-1895 Ross Young 628
FITZPATRICK Catherine Hinton NSW AUS -1863 Patricia March 421
FLETCHER Peter North Leith SCT 1810+ Julie Tollard 336
FLOOD Francis Parramatta NSW AUS 1899 Sharon Regan 1054
FOLEY John Askeaton IRE 1850's Wendy Kearney 506
FOLEY Mary Limerick LIN IRL; Delungra NSW AUS 1840+ Wendy Kearney 506
FOSTER Benjamin Udimore SSX ENG 1750s Roger Cox 718
FOSTER Esther Maitland NSW AUS 1845 Sharon Regan 1054
FOSTER George Udimore SSX ENG 1800s Roger Cox 718
FOX James Hill End NSW AUS Pre 1899 Marion Keast-Jones 619
FRASER Charles Robert Kiltearn SCT 1884+ Colin Fraser 1008
FRASER John Kiltearn SCT 1840+ Colin Fraser 1008
FRASER William Newcastle NSW AUS 1910 Nita Fraser 17
FRAZER William Botany Bay NSW AUS 1860+ Susan O'Brien 364
FREW David Killinchy DOW IRL 1834 Jan Richards 792
FREW Robert SCT 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
FYFE Catherine North-west NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
GAM Thomas CHINA 1830+ Helene Shepherd 598
GARDNER Pity Mee Byker Newcastle NBL ENG Pre 1900 John Burnitt 649
GARDNER Alexander Paisley SCT 1860+ Nola Evison 818
GARDNER Margaret Maud Edinburgh SCT 1860+ Nola Evison 818
GIBBS Ann Thornbury GLS ENG Pre 1825 Marion Keast-Jones 619
GIBBS John Bristol SOM ENG Pre 1820 Marion Keast-Jones 619
GIBBS William Thornbury GLS ENG Pre 1825 Marion Keast-Jones 619
GIBSON James Airdrie LKS SCT 1850- Valerie Walker 575
GILKINSON James Buladelah NSW AUS 1840+ Helene Shepherd 598
GLANVILLE Honor Cambourne CON ENG 1800+ Julie Tollard 336
GLASSON/GLEASON/GLEESON Denisq Bandon COR IRL 1784 Marion Keast-Jones 619
GLEGHORN Benjamin NBL ENG 1865+ David Collyer 532
GOLIGHTLY Coalfields Newcastle ENG 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
GOODALL (John) Henry & George (bros) Minmi & Cessnock NSW AUS 1885-1920 Susan Wood 708
GOODALL John & Ann Leeds YKS ENG 1840-1851 Susan Wood 708
GOODALL Joseph Teralba & Wallsend NSW AUS 1885-1911 Susan Wood 708
GOODHEW George & Dorothy (n. CARLEY) KEN ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1799+ Ron Goodhew 625
GOODWIN John Goulburn NSW AUS 1830s Sharon Nunn 524
GOODWIN Thomas & Sarah (n.SLANE) Goulburn NSW AUS 1841 Sharon Nunn 524
GOOLDER Ann ENG / IRL 1800+ Ian Bowery 959
GORDON James ARM IRL 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
GORDON John & Hugh Ballynehinch DOW IRL; Orange/Mudgee NSW AUS 1800+ Robin Gordon 397
GOSPER Thomas Colo NSW AUS 1790 Nita Fraser 17
GRAHAME William & Isabella Wickham NSW AUS 1859 Virginia Willis 562
GRAY John Kangaroo Valley NSW AUS 1842 Nita Fraser 17
GREEN Joseph London MD ENG 1797+ Karleene Kvist 672
GREENWELL DUR ENG 1500 Ross Young 628
GREESHAW Christopher Matthew Sydney NSW AUS 1912+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
GREESHAW James Greenwich KEN ENG 1830+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
GREESHAW Keith Edward Sydney NSW AUS 1925+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
GREY Mary Ann Rochester SA AUS 1822 Sharon Regan 1054
GREY Sarah Batley YKS ENG 1860 Patricia March 421
GRIFFIN Patrick Cooranbong / Uralla NSW AUS 1860+ Bill Munns 279
GROVES William Maitland NSW AUS 1800s Sharon Nunn 524
GRUNDY Arthur James Swinton ENG 1856+ Brian McBeath 719
HACKETT Charles Albert St Marys NSW AUS 1855 Sharon Regan 1054
HALE George Bristol DEV ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1890-1920 Marie Hughes 604
HALE Jessie (n. EMMERSON) Ballymore ARM IRL 1850- Valerie Walker 575
HALE Thomas Ballymore ARM IRL 1850- Valerie Walker 575
HALL Ann or Nan Barnsbury (Islington) LND ENG c1875-c1900 Christine Ryan 889
HALL Clara Maria Westport SIsland NZ c1869-1871 Christine Ryan 889
HALL Thomas Sydney NSW AUS 1816 Nita Fraser 17
HALL William Bristol ENG c1840-1867 Christine Ryan 889
HALL William Baldon OXF ENG c1803 Christine Ryan 889
HALL William & Ann Southwark LND ENG c1841; 1851 Christine Ryan 889
HALOGAN Ellen AUS 1830+ Ken Whicker 760
HAM Henry George Jerrys Plains NSW AUS 1840 Sharon Regan 1054
HAMLIN David Waratah NSW AUS 1886 Virginia Willis 562
HANSON Joseph ENG 1860+ Nola Evison 818
HARDES Thomas KEN ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1793+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HARDES William Richard Newcastle; Wallsend NSW AUS 1840+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HARDY Edward Wearhead DUR ENG; Lambton NSW AUS 1834+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HARDY George Tynemouth NBL ENG 1804+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HARLAND Thomas Durham DUR ENG 1783-1826 Norman Harland 589
HARLAND Thomas Durham DUR ENG 1819-1886 Norman Harland 589
HARPUR Joseph Windsor NSW AUS 1800 Virginia Willis 562
HARRIGAN James Ryhope / Branxton NSW AUS 1800+ Bill Munns 279
HARRIS Family Copeland NSW AUS 1872+ Wendy Swan 567
HARRIS Thomas Rylestone NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
HARRIS William WIL ENG Wollombi NSW AUS 1834+ Patricia Helion 975
HART Alexander Dalkeith MLN SCT 1862+ David Collyer 532
HARTLEY Coalfields Newcastle ENG 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
HATCHER James Richard VIC AUS; Inverell NSW AUS 1850+ Wendy Kearney 506
HAYDON John Powderham DEV ENG c1790 Graham Short 565
HEALION John Tullamore IRL Armidale NSW AUS 1890+ Patricia Helion 975
HEGGIE FIF SCT 1600+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
HENCE Anne (also known as Anne BUCKTON) LEI ENG; Dempsey Island Newcastle NSW AUS 1808+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HENCE John (convict) WAR ENG; Sydney NSW AUS 1785+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HICKEY James CLA IRL 1793-1879 Norman Harland 589
HICKEY Richard Newcastle NSW AUS 1844-1933 Marie Hughes 604
HICKS Elizabeth Tring HRT ENG 1850+ David Collyer 532
HILL Hilda Amelia Tamworth / Hamilton NSW AUS 1891-1969 Wendy Kearney 506
HINCKS Ann (nee HYDE) Newcastle NSW AUS 1845 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Ann Herd (n. SHEPHERD) Saline FIF SCT; Kurri Kurri NSW AUS 1864 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Elizabeth (n, ROUND) Dudley STS ENG; Charlestown NSW AUS 1859 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Elizabeth (n. TIPTON) Pontesbury SAL ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1824 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Mary Jane Lambton / Clifton NSW AUS 1858 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Richard Westbury SAL ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1819 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Thomas Wallsend / Newcastle NSW AUS 1861 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS Timothy New Lambton / Charlestown NSW AUS 1856 Lynette Russo 782
HINCKS William Westbury SAL ENG; Wallsend/Adamstown NSW 1845 Lynette Russo 782
HITCHENS Elizabeth MON WLS 1818 John Mullard 643
HOAR(E) Ann Selbourne HAM ENG 1825 Ron Goodhew 625
HOARE John Emu VIC AUS 1860-1900 Roger Cox 718
HOCKING CON ENG; NZ 1750+ Myra Keay 23
HODGSON Isabella (Isabell) Sunderland DUR ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1844+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HODGSON Thomas DUR ENG; ? 1810+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HOGUE Family Newcastle & Hunter Region NSW AUS 1833+ Phillipa Morris 768
HOLLINSHEAD Joseph Newcastle NSW AUS 1835 Virginia Willis 562
HOLLIS John Goulburn / Berrima NSW AUS 1830+ Bill Munns 279
HONNES Charles Gresford NSW AUS 1867-1897 Peter Poole 759
HOPKINS George Weller and sister Mercia ENG; Wallsend; Newcastle NSW AUS 1865+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HORE Reuben Knight St Austell CON ENG c1831 Graham Short 565
HORTON William per 'Royal Admiral (1)' Hunter Valley / New England NSW AUS 1830+ Jane Ison 801
HOWARD George KEN ENG 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
HOWARD James Wollongong NSW AUS 1866- Norma Tonks 249
HOWDEN John & Mary Kay Edinburgh SCT; Newcastle NSW AUS 1800+ Robin Gordon 397
HOWE John Windsor / Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1800-1860 Marie Hughes 604
HUGHES Rhymney GLA WLS 1800 Ross Young 628
HUGHES George WOR ENG 1823 Jan Richards 792
HUGHES Moses Dudley/Stafford SFS ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1800-1880 Marie Hughes 604
HUGHES' Potteries The Junction NSW AUS 1866-1981 Marie Hughes 604
HUMPHREYS Hugh Newcastle area NSW AUS 1859-1920's Peter Poole 759
HUMPHREYS William Wallsend NSW AUS 1828-1898 Peter Poole 759
HUMPHREYS William (d.Dudley Mine 1898) CAE; AGY WLS; Wallsend NSW AUS 1828+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
HUNGERFORD John Beecher Maitland NSW AUS 1828+ Joyce Little 289
HUNTER William Edinburgh SCT 1832+ Jan Hurst 820
HUTCHINSON William Alston Newcastle / Sydney NSW AUS 1860-1894 Ross Young 628
IHNEN William Bernard Newcastle NSW AUS 1840-1857 Ross Young 628
ISON Family Stow Cum Quy CAM ENG; to NSW AUS 1800+ Jane Ison 801
IVORY Charles Richmond NSW AUS 1800 Nita Fraser 17
JACKSON Wallsend NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
JACKSON Anna Bella Newcastle NSW AUS 1823-1903 Robyn Jeffriess 585
JACKSON John Singleton NSW AUS 1833 Nita Fraser 17
JACKSON Robert Newcastle NSW AUS 1856 Sharon Regan 1054
JACKSON Rose Ann LDY NIR; Wallsend NSW AUS 1838+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
JACKSON William Aghanloo LDY NIR; Minmi; Wallsend NSW AUS 1814+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
JARMAN Henry Foxground NSW AUS 1838+ Helene Shepherd 598
JARRETT James KEN ENG 1831+ Ken Durham 640
JESSOP Cora Newtown NSW AUS 1860+ Fay Shepherd 726
JEWELL Bristol GLS ENG 1750-1820 Ross Young 628
JEWELL Newcastle NSW AUS 1854 Ross Young 628
JEWELL LND ENG 1820 Ross Young 628
JEWELL William Moor Newcastle NSW AUS 1850-1880 Ross Young 628
JOHNSON/JONSTON Jane DUB IRL 1809 Marion Keast-Jones 619
JOHNSTON Joseph LDY IRL 1792+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
JOHNSTONE John Cumberland ENG 1854- Alison Morris 96
JONES George Merewether NSW AUS 1860 + Marion Keast-Jones 619
JONES James Backwell SOM ENG Pre 1731 Marion Keast-Jones 619
JONES James Merewether NSW AUS 1860 + Marion Keast-Jones 619
JONES William Branxton NSW AUS 1816 Nita Fraser 17
JORDAN Arthur Waltham Cross HRT Eng 1911+ Marilyn Bridges 375
JORDAN Mark Chatham KEN ENG 1911+ Marilyn Bridges 375
JORDAN Ralph Waltham Cross HRT Eng 1911+ Marilyn Bridges 375
JORDAN Robert George Chatham KEN ENG 1911+ Marilyn Bridges 375
KAY James Limeburners Creek NSW AUS 1865 Patricia March 421
KEAY/KEY/KAY FIF/ANS SCT; NZ 1700+ Myra Keay 23
KEELEY James Alexander Sydney NSW AUS 1853 Virginia Willis 562
KEEN James Maitland NSW AUS 1850s Sharon Nunn 524
KELLOW Thomas Melbourne/Bright VIC AUS 1864 Sharon Nunn 524
KELLY John Glasgow SCT 1865- Alison Morris 96
KELLY Margaret IRL 1800-1850 Roger Cox 718
KELLY Mary Jamestown Queens Co IRL b. 11/5/1819 Marion Keast-Jones 619
KENDALL Edward Peckleton LEI ENG; VIC AUS 1854-1905 Heather Dunn 729
KENDALL Mary (n. SMITH) Edinburgh SCT; VIC; Muswellbrook NSW AUS 1860-1930 Heather Dunn 729
KENNEDY Amy Rosalina NSW/QLD AUS 1920+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
KENNEDY James Raworth Teston KEN ENG; Windsor NSW AUS 1750-1826 Marie Hughes 604
KENNEY Mary Ann Parramatta NSW AUS c1825-1846 Christine Ryan 889
KENNY Ellen Elphin ROS IRE 1833 Jan Richards 792
KERR Eliza Ann KEN ENG -1830 Julie Tollard 336
KERRIDGE SFK ENG; NZ 1750+ Myra Keay 23
KOCK Jochim Heinrich Wedel SHO GER 1869-c1920 Christine Ryan 889
KOCK Jochim Hinrich Franz Wedel SHO GER 1866-c1920 Christine Ryan 889
KOCK/KOCH Jochim Hinrich Jacob/Henrich QLD AUS c1882-1885 Christine Ryan 889
KOCK/KOCH Jochim Hinrich Jacob/Henrich New England Region NSW AUS c1885-1892 Christine Ryan 889
KOCK/KOCH Jochim Hinrich Jacob/Henrich Mittagong or Murrumburrah NSW AUS c1892-1899 Christine Ryan 889
KOCK/KOCH Jochim Hinrich Jacob/Henrich Wellington NSW AUS c1899-1901 Christine Ryan 889
LAING Agnes Wallsend / Kurri Kurri / Clifton NSW AUS 1869 Lynette Russo 782
LAING John Larbert Carron STI SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1838 Lynette Russo 782
LAING Mary (n. LYONS) Mitchelltown COR IRL; Wallsend NSW AUS 1843 Lynette Russo 782
LAING/LANG Alexander Wallsend NSW AUS 1876 Lynette Russo 782
LAING/LANG Barbara Wallsend / Coledale NSW AUS 1876 Lynette Russo 782
LAING/LANG Eleanor Wallsend / Lambton NSW AUS 1872 Lynette Russo 782
LAING/LANG John Wallsend / Waratah NSW AUS 1871 Lynette Russo 782
LAING/LANG William Wallsend /Newcastle NSW AUS 1882 Lynette Russo 782
LAING/LANG/ Mary Ellen Wallsend / Ryde NSW AUS 1878 Lynette Russo 782
LAMBERT Edward NSW AUS 1850+ Susan O'Brien 364
LAMBERT Edward Newcastle NSW AUS 1840+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
LAMBERT William NSW AUS 1850+ Susan O'Brien 364
LANDER Fanny LND ENG abt 1840 Thomas Davies 682
LANGBRIDGE Edward Mudgee NSW AUS 1850+ Jan Hurst 820
LANGBRIDGE John Mudgee / Newcastle NSW AUS 1850+ Jan Hurst 820
LANGHAM Samuel Birmingham ENG 1808 Jan Richards 792
LAWSON Margaret ENG 1800+ Nola Evison 818
LEACH John UK 1824 John Mullard 643
LEADER Reuben Rylestone NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
LEGG Matilda Louisa (or Lucia) Islington LND ENG c1875-c1900 Christine Ryan 889
LEONARD John per 'Georgiana' 1829 Liverpool LAN ENG; TAS; Sydney NSW AUS 1810+ Jane Ison 801
LEONARD Mary (Siblings) per 'Buffalo' 1833 Liverpool LAN ENG; TAS; Sydney NSW AUS 1810+ Jane Ison 801
LESSELS Robert FIF SCT 1824- Norman Harland 589
LESTER Maria Hobart TAS; Sydney NSW AUS 1800-1940 Debra Ellis 580
LEWIS David Cardiff WLS 1850- Valerie Walker 575
LEWIS David Merthyr Tydfil GLA WLS; Wallsend NSW AUS 1870+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
LEWIS Fanny (n. TIDBALL) SOM ENG 1850- Valerie Walker 575
LINDSAY "Bertie" Alfred Bertie Uralla/Newcastle/New Lambton NSW AUS 1880+ Robin Gordon 397
LINDSAY John Lower Largo SCT; Newcastle NSW (with AACo) 1820 Robin Gordon 397
LISTER Mary AYR SCT 1845 Sharon Regan 1054
LITCHFIELD Ethel Gordon NSW AUS late 19th early 20th Judy Clack 721
LITTLE Alexander Bishops Bridge NSW AUS 1870+ Joyce Little 289
LOCKWOOD Mabel Worksop ENG 1890+- Nola Evison 818
LONSDALE George & Mary Maitland NSW AUS 1830+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
LONSDALE James & Elizabeth Glen Innes NSW AUS 1890+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
LONSDALE Joseph & Sarah LND ENG 1800s Ken and Maree Shilling 461
LOPEZ Domingo Cape Verde abt 1853 Thomas Davies 682
LOVETT Frederick Guernsey CHI ENG 1850+ David Collyer 532
LOXLEY/LOBLEY Ann ENG 1860-+ Nola Evison 818
LUCERN William Prussia 1800s Robert Roulston 733
LUMSDEN Kurri Kurri NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
LYNCH Maria/Mary IRL 1842+ Alison Morris 96
LYONS Margaret Rathkeale IRE 1850's Wendy Kearney 506
LYSAGHT Daniel Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
MacLEOD Colin Halin (Waternish) Isle of Skye SCT Pre1870 Marilyn Bridges 375
MacLEOD/McLEOD Annie Charters Towers Qld AUS 1880+ Marilyn Bridges 375
MacLEOD/McLEOD Jessie Charters Towers Qld AUS 1900+ Marilyn Bridges 375
MANNING William CAV IRL; Ash Island; Newcastle NSW AUS 1807+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
MANNING William CAV IRL; Newcastle NSW AUS 1842+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
MANSBRIDGE Ellen HAM ENG pre 1854 Marion Keast-Jones 619
MARCH Henry Clare SA AUS 1861 Patricia March 421
MARSDEN Enoch Newark-on-Trent NTT ENG c1790 Graham Short 565
MARSHALL Donald Frank Prospect SA AUS 1916 John Mullard 643
MARSHALL Richard KEN ENG 1780-1850 Roger Cox 718
MARSHALL Sarah Cessnock NSW AUS 1965 Sharon Regan 1054
MARTEINSEN Johann Heinrick Rostock GER -1860 Patricia March 421
MARTIN George Ballarat VIC AUS 1850 Patricia March 421
MASON Dorothy (n. OSWALD) Wallsend? Pit Town? Minmi? NSW AUS b. 1865 -1956 Janice Pratten 945
MASON John Wallsend? Pit Town? NSW AUS b. 1861 -1929 Janice Pratten 945
MATHEWSON/MATHIESON MLN SCT; VIC AUS 1750+ Myra Keay 23
MAY Mary Anne Melbourne VIC; Sydney NSW AUS 1855+ Brian McBeath 719
Mayfield Homes (old) & Families Mayfield NSW AUS 1800s+ Wendy Swan 567
MAYNARD Sussex ENG; Morpeth NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
McANDREW Montrose ANS SCT 1700-1850 Ross Young 628
McBEATH William Hawkins Brighton ENG; AUS 1860-1934 Brian McBeath 719
McCALL Bernard Thomas per 'London (2)' TAS; New England NSW AUS 1840+ Jane Ison 801
McCARTHY Johanna Tipperary IRL Cooma Area NSW AUS 1839+ Patricia Helion 975
McCONNAL James Armagh IRL 1812+ Alison Morris 96
McDIVOTT Susanah Rathmelton DON IRL 1800+ Julie Tollard 336
McDONALD Alexander Elgin SCT 1800+ Julie Tollard 336
McDONALD Donald Mulbring NSW AUS 1843+ Bill Munns 279
McDONALD John Araluen NSW AUS 1862 Julie Tollard 336
McDONNELL Catherine Raymond Terrace / Maitland NSW AUS c.1859 Carmel Stuart 677
McDONNELL John Newcastle; Randwick Asylum 1868 NSW AUS c.1860-1868 Carmel Stuart 677
McDONNELL Margaret Newcastle; Randwick Asylum 1868 NSW AUS c.1860-1868 Carmel Stuart 677
McGLASHEN Annie Goondiwindi Qld AUS 1862+ Joyce Little 289
McGRATH Margaret Charleville QLD AUS 1890+ David Whitton 822
McGUINNESS Daniel Cooranbong / Toronto NSW AUS 1850 Bill Munns 279
McHUGH Killult DON IRL 1840 Monica Clark 305
McINERNEY Thomas CLA IRL -1863 Patricia March 421
McKENZIE Arthur Balmain NSW AUS 1920+ Fay Shepherd 726
McKINNON Angus/Michael Braidwood NSW AUS 1840+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
McKINNON George Patna AYR SCT
Heather Dunn 729
McLAUGHLAN Peter & Ellen Minmi NSW AUS 1886-1934 Susan Wood 708
McLEAN Euphemia Carrington & Wickham NSW AUS 1880 Fay Shepherd 726
McMAHON Ross Branxton NSW AUS 1880+ Bill Munns 279
McMILLAN Dugald & Ann Carrington NSW AUS 1865 Monica Clark 305
McNALLY Francis & Rachel Stroud NSW AUS 1826 Virginia Willis 562
McNAMARA Margaret Limerick LIM IRL 1802- Norman Harland 589
McPHEE Martha Matilda Falkirk STI SCT 1820 Ken and Maree Shilling 461
McQUEEN John/Jack Newcastle NSW AUS 1900+ Gary Neat 1000
McRAE Alexander Kintail IOS SCT 1800 Norma Tonks 249
McRAE William Alexander Dunmore (Largs) NSW AUS 1856-1881 Kath McRae 939
MELDRUM Robert Taree NSW AUS 1884 Sharon Regan 1054
MERRICK Edward Richmond NSW AUS 1790 Nita Fraser 17
MIL(L)GATE George William Beckley SSX ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1816+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
MIL(L)GATE Samuel Peasmarsh; Beckley SSX ENG 1779+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
MILLER Jacob NBL ENG; AUS 1852-1920 Brian McBeath 719
MILLER Jim or James Quirindi NSW AUS 1870+ Sharon Nunn 524
MILLER Mathew South Bishopwearmouth DUR ENG 1849 Norma Tonks 249
MILLIGAN John ARM IRL 1830 Marion Keast-Jones 619
MITCHERSON J. Newcastle NSW AUS 1900+ Gary Neat 1000
MITCHINSON David Seatonbond NBL ENG 1846 Jan Richards 792
MOBERG / MARTIN Henry Herman Karlskrona SWE 1840-1899 Robyn Jeffriess 585
MONK Thomas Newcastle NSW AUS 1885+ Ken Durham 640
MONK William GLS ENG 1817+ Ken Durham 640
MORGAN James & Sarah (n. BROUGHTON) LAN ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1814 Ron Goodhew 625
MORGAN TOSS Polly Coalfields Newcastle ENG 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
MORRIS Henry Queanbeyan NSW AUS 1846+ Alison Morris 96
MORRIS Joy Melinda Stanford Merthyr NSW AUS 1960+ Lynette Russo 782
MORTIMER George St Abbs SCT 1853-1933 Brian McBeath 719
MORTIMER Margaret Edinburgh SCT 1889+ Brian McBeath 719
MORTON Andrew IRL; AUS 1805-1885 Brian McBeath 719
MOTT(E)RAM Peter Windsor NSW AUS 1859+ Marjorie Lennox 172
MOTTRAM James Lake Macquarie; Newcastle; Sydney NSW 1843 Marjorie Lennox 172
MOTTRAM John Ebeneser Lake Macquarie Newcastle NSW 1842 Marjorie Lennox 172
MOXEY Richard Newcastle NSW AUS 1889 Sharon Regan 1054
MOYLES Francis Carlow IRL; Newcastle? Sydney NSW 1836 arr Syd Marjorie Lennox 172
MULLARD Phillip UK 1815 John Mullard 643
MURCOTT Mary Kenilworth WAR ENG 1810+ Norma Tonks 249
MYLER John Dublin IRL; Hunter Valley NSW 1840-1879 Stephen Amos 879
NASH Stephen Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1830+ Bill Munns 279
NEAT Alexander Newcastle NBL ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1900+ Gary Neat 1000
NEATE Henry Minmi NSW AUS 1870-1892 Kath McRae 939
Newcastle Industrial School & Biloela Industrial School Newcastle; Cockatoo Island Sydney NSW AUS 1866-1871 Jane Ison 801
NICHOLLS Mary Ann Sydney NSW AUS 1846-c1900 Christine Ryan 889
NICHOLLS William Sydney NSW AUS 1846-c1900 Christine Ryan 889
NICHOLLS William Dublin IRL c1820-1840s Christine Ryan 889
NICHOLSON Hugh Ousby CUL ENG 1662+ Alison Morris 96
NICKERSON William Paterson NSW AUS 1852 Patricia March 421
NOBLE Charles SOM ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1856-1921 Jan Hurst 820
NOLAN Rose Clare SA AUS 1843 Patricia March 421
NORRIS James ENG 1900+- Nola Evison 818
NORTH Mark & Matilda Greta NSW AUS 1880 Monica Clark 305
O'KEEFE Bridget Agnes Charleville QLD AUS 1890+ David Whitton 822
OATS CON ENG; NZ 1750+ Myra Keay 23
ORD Mary Elgin SCT 1800+ Julie Tollard 336
OSWALD Dorothy DUR ENG abt 1840 Thomas Davies 682
OSWALD Robert DUR ENG abt 1840 Thomas Davies 682
PALMER William Lambert Colchester ENG 1819+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
PALMER William Lambert Newcastle NSW AUS 1840+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
PANTON John Culross FIF SCT 1768 Nola Passlow 266
PARISH David Paterson NSW AUS 1838+ Helene Shepherd 598
PARKES Edward Wallsend NSW AUS 1850+ Helene Shepherd 598
PARTON Thomas Ashley STS ENG 1827 Sharon Regan 1054
PASSLOW Whorral Odel BDF ENG 1784 Nola Passlow 266
PATTON Andrew & Ellen NBL ENG 1840+ David Collyer 532
PATTON John Rothbury NSW AUS 1833+ Sharon Nunn 524
PAYNE Eliza Ann Limerick IRL 1830+ Julie Tollard 336
PAYNE Eliza Jane ENG abt 1830 Thomas Davies 682
PAYNE John William KEN ENG -1830 Julie Tollard 336
PEARCE Jean Cupar FIF SCT c1870s Christine Ryan 889
PEARSON Wallsend NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
PEARSON Robert New Cumnock AYR SCT 1814 Sharon Regan 1054
PEIN Wilhelmina Wedel SHO GER c1866-c1920 Christine Ryan 889
PELLETT Carolyn Sussex ENG; Tamworth; Minmi NSW AUS 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
PENMAN Agnes Dunfermline FIF SCT 1816-1884 Norman Harland 589
PENROSE Hannah and Harriet (sisters) CON ENG 1820+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
PERKINS, Lucy Coalfields Newcastle ENG 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
PERRY William Richmond River District; (Nth Coast) NSW AUS c1876 Christine Ryan 889
PETERSEN Hans Casper Frederick Copenhagen DEN 1849-1879 Peter Poole 759
PETERSEN Hans Casper Frederick Perth WA AUS 1890-1930 Peter Poole 759
PHELPS George Ilford NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
PHIPPEN William CON ENG; Broken Hill NSW AUS 1881 Ron Goodhew 625
PIPER Harriet Northiam SSX ENG 1808+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
PORTEUS Edinburgh SCT 1800+ Robin Gordon 397
POWELL Rhymney GLA WLS 1800 Ross Young 628
POWELL Tighes Hill NSW AUS 1872 Ross Young 628
POWELL UT USA 1870 Ross Young 628
POWELL John & Ann Ballarat VIC; Newcastle NSW AUS 1857-1901 Ross Young 628
POWTER Elizabeth Chelsea MDX ENG 1855+ David Collyer 532
PRESTON Frederick Batley/Sheffield YKS ENG -1884 Patricia March 421
PRYDE Midlothian SCT; Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1884+ Elaine Sheehan 119
PURDON George Tipperary TIP IRL 1860+ Joyce Little 289
RAMAGE FIF SCT 1830s David Collyer 532
RAY James Kyneton VIC AUS 1860+ Helene Shepherd 598
REEVES William Emu Plains NSW AUS 1855+ Susan O'Brien 364
REGAN Michael Denman/Jerrys Plains NSW 1869 Sharon Regan 1054
RENNY DUR ENG 1700-1800 Ross Young 628
REYNOLDS Richard Colo NSW AUS 1791 Nita Fraser 17
RHIND Alexander Elgin SCT 1780+ Julie Tollard 336
RHIND Helen Elgin SCT 1800+ Julie Tollard 336
RICHADSON Annie ENG or SCT 1860-+ Nola Evison 818
RICHARDS Joseph & Jane (n. SIRDEFIELD) STS ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1800+ Jane Ison 801
RIDDIFORD WLS UK; Lithgow NSW AUS 1800+ Robin Gordon 397
ROBERTS Eleanor (aka Ellenor) AGY WLS; Wallsend NSW AUS 1824+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
ROBERTS William Clehonger HEF ENG c1835 Graham Short 565
ROBERTSON Andrew Bressay SHI SCT 1857+ David Collyer 532
ROBERTSON George Newcastle NSW AUS 1839+ Ken Durham 640
ROBERTSON Thomas FIF SCT 1750+ Ken Durham 640
ROBJOHNS Herbert Dulwich Hill NSW AUS late 19th early 20th Judy Clack 721
ROBJOHNS Rev Leonard SA AUS late 19th early 20th Judy Clack 721
ROBJOHNS William NSW AUS late 19th early 20th Judy Clack 721
ROBSON Ann DUR ENG; Newcastle NSW AUS 1863-1934 Jan Hurst 820
ROGERS George St Neot CON ENG c1816 Graham Short 565
ROGERS Isaac WOR ENG Pre 1840 Marion Keast-Jones 619
ROLLO Elizabeth GB NSW AUS 1843-1904 Jan Hurst 820
ROSS John & Martha Mosquito Island Newcastle NSW AUS 1864 Virginia Willis 562
ROTTON John Singleton NSW AUS 1821 Virginia Willis 562
ROUGHAN/ROWAN Timothy & Martha Newcastle NSW AUS 1860 Monica Clark 305
ROULSTON (Family) Dandenong VIC AUS 1853 Robert Roulston 733
ROUND Elizabeth STS ENG; Newcastle/Kahibah NSW AUS 1859+ Lynette Russo 782
ROWE William Cambourne CON ENG 1800+ Julie Tollard 336
RUSE Stephen SFK ENG 1700-1800 Roger Cox 718
RUTTER John Jewell Lymington HAM ENG 1855- Valerie Walker 575
RYAN Johanna Emu Plains NSW AUS 1849+ Susan O'Brien 364
SAMUEL(S) Bar Beach NSW AUS 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
SANDERS Nicholas Lands End CON ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1842+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
SANDERS Stephen Hodgson Murton DUR ENG; Wallsend NSW AUS 1880+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
SANDERSON Thomas Warwick SAL ENG 1800+ Marjorie Lennox 172
SCHULTZ Katrina Hamburg GER -1863 Patricia March 421
SCOTMAN George Newcastle NSW AUS 1880+ Gary Neat 1000
SCOTMAN William Guilford SUR ENG 1854 Jan Richards 792
SEABY John BDF ENG abt 1839 Thomas Davies 682
SEARCH Mary Eva Condamine QLD AUS 1861+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
SEWELL Boldon Colliery ENG; Mayfield NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
SEXTON John Sydney NSW AUS 1837 Patricia March 421
SHARP William Preston SCT or ENG 1860-+ Nola Evison 818
SHAW Ethel Jane Wallsend NSW AUS 1890-1971 Peter Poole 759
SHAW Harold Augustus Wallsend NSW AUS 1890-1956 Peter Poole 759
SHELDON Elizabeth (n. BECKETT) STS ENG 1820+ Ernest Brook 1009
SHELDON Job STS ENG 1820+ Ernest Brook 1009
SHEPHERD Balmain & Rozelle NSW AUS 1800+ Fay Shepherd 726
SHEPHERD Alexander Hamilton NSW AUS 1870 Virginia Willis 562
SHILLING CAM ENG 1700+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
SHILLING Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1850+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
SIMPSON Aberdeen ABD SCT 1800+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
SINCLAIR Archie & Rachel Newcastle NSW AUS 1871 Virginia Willis 562
SINGLETON Ann Bolam Parish Gainform DUR ENG 1783+ Alison Morris 96
SMITH Agnes (n. LAING BROWN) Wallsend / Kurri Kurri / Clifton NSW AUS 1869 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Alexander Loanhead MLN SCT; Wallsend/Clifton NSW AUS 1878 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Ann & John Wallsend NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
SMITH Annie Kerr Loanhead MLN SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1868 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Benjamin Cooks Hill Newcastle NSW AUS 1854 Virginia Willis 562
SMITH Euphemia Bowie Loanhead MLN SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1871 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Harriett Marrickville NSW AUS 1890+ Colin Fraser 1008
SMITH Hunter Loanhead MLN SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1866 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Margaret (n. KERR) Leith SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1843 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Robert Lasswade MLN SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1834 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Robert West Calder MLN SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1873 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Thomas Loanhead MLD SCT 1876 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH Thomas Wallsend NSW AUS 1876 Lynette Russo 782
SMITH William Loanhead MLD SCT; Wallsend NSW AUS 1865 Lynette Russo 782
SMITHERS George Shalford SUR ENG 1851 Jan Richards 792
SOMMERVILLE (Family) Newcastle / North Coast NSW AUS 1852 Robert Roulston 733
SPAIN Maria TIP IRL -1862 Patricia March 421
SPEARS Ann Battle SSX ENG 1832 John Mullard 643
STANDRING Mary Eva Tamworth NSW AUS 1861+ Robyn Jeffriess 585
STARR Charles Maitland NSW AUS 1861+ Jan Hurst 820
STEEL Gateshead DUR ENG 1790 Ross Young 628
STEEL Kirkby Overblow YKS ENG 1600s Ross Young 628
STEEL Newcastle NSW AUS 1826 Ross Young 628
STEEL James & Mary Newcastle NSW AUS 1826-1883 Ross Young 628
STEVENSON William Mulbring / Coolah NSW AUS 1840+ Bill Munns 279
STEWART George William Wallsend NSW AUS 1896+ Sharon Regan 1054
STEWART Lillian Inverell NSW AUS 1886+ Roland Bannister 832
STODDART Helen Edinburgh MLN SCT 1862+ David Collyer 532
STRAITON George Cupar Angus FIF SCT 1830- Heather Dunn 729
STREET Frank (Francis John) Lyttleton NZ; Newcastle NSW AUS 1880 Heather Dunn 729
SUMMERS Montrose ANS SCT 1750-1850 Ross Young 628
SUMMERVILLE Isabella Dungog & Wingham NSW AUS 1839-1930 Susan Wood 708
SURIDGE William Nentiors SA AUS Pre 1883 Marion Keast-Jones 619
SURTEES Coalfields Newcastle ENG 1870+ Helen Cramp 921
SUTER (SOUTER) Hannah DUR ENG 1808+ Joy-Elaine Lewis 995
SWAIN Stephen Sofala & Paddington NSW AUS 1842-1901 Susan Wood 708
SWAN Family Newcastle NSW AUS 1890+ Wendy Swan 567
SWINDEN Duncan Edward Paterson/Morpeth NSW AUS 1853 Patricia March 421
SWITZER LIM/COR IRL; AUS; NZ 1750+ Myra Keay 23
TATE Matilda Caroline (n. DRAPER) Islington LND ENG; New Lambton NSW AUS 1851 Lynette Russo 782
TAYLOR Elizabeth (n. McCAFFREY) IRL; Lambton NSW AUS 1824-1884 Stephen Amos 879
TAYLOR Emanuel Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1854+ David Whitton 822
TAYLOR Frederick Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1854+ David Whitton 822
TAYLOR James IRL; Lambton NSW AUS c1843-1918 Stephen Amos 879
TAYLOR Margaret ENG; NSW AUS 1864 Stephen Amos 879
TAYLOR Robert Richmond NSW AUS 1815+ Bill Munns 279
TAYLOR Robert IRL; Wallsend/Lambton NSW AUS c1845-1931 Stephen Amos 879
TAYLOR Thomas Durham ENG; NSW AUS 1859 Stephen Amos 879
TAYLOR William NTT ENG 1806- Alison Morris 96
TAYLOR William IRL; Tighe's Bridge NSW AUS 1819-1872 Stephen Amos 879
TAYLOR William Durham ENG; NSW AUS 1853 Stephen Amos 879
TEASDALE Jonathan & Eleanor (n. THOMPSON) CUL ENG; Bendigo VIC AUS 1826+ Ron Goodhew 625
THOMAS Ann or Nan St Philip & St Jacob Bristol ENG c1815-c1840 Christine Ryan 889
THOMAS John Rhymney GLA WLS 1837 John Mullard 643
THOMPSON LIN ENG; VIC AUS 1800+ Myra Keay 23
THOMPSON Charles Catsfield SSX ENG 1828 John Mullard 643
THOMPSON Charles W NSW AUS 1859+ Susan O'Brien 364
THOMPSON William Rev. (Methodist) Market Rasen LIN ENG Pre 1900 John Burnitt 649
THOMPSON Wright Blackman's Flat /Gunnedah NSW AUS 1840+ Bill Munns 279
THORNTON Isabella Durham DUR ENG
Norman Harland 589
TONKS Charles Merewether NSW AUS 1899 Norma Tonks 249
TONKS Pearl Merewether NSW AUS 1896 Norma Tonks 249
TOOZE George CON ENG 1800s Roger Cox 718
TREUMER Frederick Charles Mannheim GER 1866 Kathy Greeshaw 638
TRIMMER Augustus QLD / NSW AUS 1898+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
TRIMMER Frederick Charles Glen Innes NSW AUS 1890+ Kathy Greeshaw 638
TURNBULL John & Ann (n. WARR) Windsor NSW AUS 1802 Sharon Nunn 524
TURNBULL William Frederick Boomi NSW AUS 1860+ Joyce Little 289
UPSTONE Emily Shipton OXF ENG 1822- Norman Harland 589
VARDY Mary Ann Thirroul; Newcastle NSW AUS 1900+ Gary Neat 1000
VICARY Robert Morbath DEV ENG; Bringelly NSW AUS 1820-1880 Marie Hughes 604
VICKERS William AUS 1830+ Ken Whicker 760
VINCENT Charles & Hannah (n. WALKER) NFK ENG; Penrith NSW AUS 1832 Ron Goodhew 625
VINE Sarah Ross (BLICK) Pokolbin NSW AUS 1838+ Joyce Little 289
VOLLMER Karl Fridrich Zuffenhausen; Wurttemberg GER 1832 Nola Passlow 266
WAKE Anthony & Jane Hunter Valley NSW AUS 1830+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
WAKE William & Jane Harpers Hill NSW AUS 1840+ Ken and Maree Shilling 461
WAKELING Joseph & Harriet (n. COOTE) CAM ENG; Bega NSW AUS 1824+ Ron Goodhew 625
WALKER James (son of Peter WALKER) CAN 1860- Valerie Walker 575
WALKER Marion Cummings Wallsend NSW AUS 1878+ Sharon Regan 1054
WALSH Thomas & Mary (n. ROURKE) Maitland / Wallsend / Wickham NSW AUS 1859+ Jane Ison 801
WALTERS Catherine Cessnock NSW AUS 1862 Sharon Regan 1054
WALTERS Joshua WIL ENG 1838-1908 Jan Hurst 820
WARD Ellen Parramatta NSW AUS 1860 Monica Clark 305
WATSON Stephen Rolvenden KEN ENG 1750-1800 Roger Cox 718
WEAVER Sussex ENG; Morpeth NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
WEBB John Sydney NSW AUS 1872 Norma Tonks 249
WESSELL Antonie Amsterdam NL 1820+ David Whitton 822
WESSELL Edwin Arthur Charleville QLD AUS 1890+ David Whitton 822
WHICKER William AUS 1830+ Ken Whicker 760
WHITE George Mudgee NSW AUS 1850+ Bill Munns 279
WHITE Thomas Scone(?) NSW AUS abt 1850 Thomas Davies 682
WHITLA Alexander Bourke NSW AUS 1889+ Marjorie Lennox 172
WHITTON/WITTON William Bristol ENG 1806+ David Whitton 822
WHYSALL Lucy (n. SMEDLEY) Alfreton DBY ENG; Clarence Town NSW AUS 1833+ Lynette Russo 782
WHYSALL William Ripley DBY ENG; Clarence Town/Sydney NSW AUS 1826+ Lynette Russo 782
WICKER William AUS 1830+ Ken Whicker 760
WILLIAMS Ann/Hannah London LND ENG 1810 Jan Richards 792
WILLIAMS Catherine Mold FLN WLS 1808+ Karleene Kvist 672
WILLIAMS David & Ann WLS; Minmi NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
WILLIAMS Edward Llanwenworth WLS 1816 John Mullard 643
WILLIAMS Henry John Ryde IOW; Portsmouth; Plymouth ENG 1830 Nola Passlow 266
WILLIAMS Richard Anglesey WAL 1859+ Joyce Little 289
WILLIAMSON John Kirkcaldy SCT 1880+ Philip Schofield 941
WILSON Elizabeth (n.TAYLOR) Scotland; Minmi/Stockton NSW AUS 1850-1909 Stephen Amos 879
WILSON Frederick Goonoo Goonoo/Tamworth NSW AUS 1800+ Helen Cramp 921
WILSON James & Mary (n. CLARKE) Maitland area NSW AUS 1865+ Pam Wellham 189
WILSON John Henry Upper Hunter area NSW AUS 1880s+ Pam Wellham 189
WILSON Thomas Wales; Minmi; Stockton NSW AUS 1854-1938 Stephen Amos 879
WILSON Thomas James Maitland NSW AUS 1865+ Pam Wellham 189
WISEMAN Soloman ENG 1777+ Mike Wiseman 968
WOOD Charles Richmond NSW AUS 1798 Nita Fraser 17
WOOD Elizabeth Backwell SOM ENG Pre 1731 Marion Keast-Jones 619
WOODCOCK Rachel Kempsey NSW AUS 1888+ Marjorie Lennox 172
WOODWARD Joseph & Mary East Maitland NSW AUS 1846 Sharon Nunn 524
WYLLIE Agnes New Cumnock AYR SCT 1818 Sharon Regan 1054
YEO Elizabeth Ide DEV ENG 1820 Sharon Regan 1054
YORK John Leslie Wickham; Jesmond; Cessnock NSW AUS 1880 Fay Shepherd 726
YOUNG Albert Wickham NSW AUS 1910+ Bill Munns 279


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


return to top of page
NFHS main page  NFHS Publications  Catalogue & Library Acquisitions
NMH Indexes    Projects
Cemetery Holdings  Convict Resources  

This page and all contents are Copyright ©2016 Newcastle Family History Society Inc, NSW, Australia. All rights reserved.

Page last updated 11 December 2016
To advise of any omissions, corrections, changes, additions  or comments regarding this site, please contact Helen Windon